Privacy Notice

Customer Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal information Fondo collects, how we use that information, who we share it with, and how we protect that information.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information.

  1. Who are we?

    This Privacy Notice applies to information that Fondo Pty Ltd ACN 167 270 224 collects from you. For the purposes of applicable data protection laws, Fondo is a data controller of your personal information.

    1. What information is covered by this Privacy Notice?

    This Privacy Notice covers all personal information processed by Fondo which means information that (either in isolation or in combination with other information) enables you to be identified directly or indirectly.

    1. What information do we collect from you?

    We may collect information about you from the following sources:

    3.1 Information we receive from you

    We may collect personal information (such as your name, postal and email address, telephone number and card details) that you provide to us when you:

    • visit our website and register an account with us and/or purchase products through our website; and
    • subsequently correspond with

    3.2 Information we collect about you

    When you visit our website, we may use cookies and other technologies to automatically collect the following information:

    • technical information, including your IP address, your login information, browser type and version, details of any website which has referred you to our website, location and time zone setting, page response times, and download errors;
    • information about your visit, including the websites you visit before and after our website and products you viewed or searched for; and
    • length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouseovers) and methods used to browse away from the page.

    If your web browser is set up to accept cookies, a cookie will be stored on your hard drive when you visit Fondo's website. Cookies allow Fondo to collect information about your computer, which may include your IP address (a number assigned to your computer when you register with an Internet Service Provider), type of browser, operating system, domain name, and the details of any website which has referred you to our website. Fondo uses cookies to track and collect information about which parts of Fondo's website are visited by you.

    The types of cookies we use:

    • Strictly necessary cookies that are required for the operation of our website, such as cookies that enable you to log into your account or make purchases, or cookies that enable us to comply with the law (for example, to keep your information safe). We would not be able to operate our website without using "strictly necessary" cookies.
    • Performance cookies which recognise and count the number of users to our website and help us see how users move around our website. We only use such information to improve our website. This information helps us to find out how well the website is working and highlights where it can be improved.
    • Targeting cookies which are used to record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. These cookies are used to advertise relevant products to you on other websites, based on the products and categories you looked at on our website.

    We also use third party cookies of suppliers who set their own cookies on our website with our permission to improve customer experience and offer additional functionality.

    We will not disclose personal information we collect from you to third parties without your permission except to the extent necessary:

    • to fulfil your requests for services;
    • to protect ourselves from liability; or
    • to respond to legal process or comply with law, or in connection with a merger, acquisition, or liquidation of the company.

    If you would rather not have any of this information stored on your computer, you can configure your browser so it does not accept cookies. However, if you disable cookies you may not be able to access all parts of this website, including the purchase section.

    1. How do we use your personal information?

    Why we process your information:

    How we use your information for this purpose:

    Based on the following justification:

    To provide you with information about our products and services.

    We process your order history to develop, market, sell or otherwise provide products, services or information to you.

    We also process your name and contact details to provide you with information about our products or other marketing or promotional information.

    Using your personal information in this way is necessary for us to perform our statutory and/or contractual obligations to you. It is also in our legitimate interests to provide you with the best possible customer experience.

     

    To process your payments

    We process your personal information including your card details to fulfil your purchase orders for our products, services and/or gift cards.

    We also process this information to keep your payment details safe and protect you against fraudulent transactions.

    It is in our legitimate interests to process financial information to keep payments secure and necessary for the performance of our contract with you.

    To provide you with products and services that you have purchased from us and to process exchanges and returns

    We may need to use your name and contact details to perform our obligations under a contract with you (e.g. where you have purchased a product or service from us)

    It is necessary for us to process your personal information in this way in order for us to perform our statutory and/or contractual obligations to you.

    To improve your experience on our website.

    We process information such as your Fondo account username and password, IP address, information about your purchases and your other activity on our website in order to improve our website and troubleshoot problems.

    It is in our legitimate interests to ensure we provide you with a seamless online experience.

    To detect fraudulent or suspicious transactions.

    We process the details of your device when you shop on our website to enable us to detect any fraudulent transactions or suspicious purchasing activity.

    It is in our legitimate interests to process personal information in this way.

    To assess the online activities of our website users.

    We process information collected by our websites automatically and through cookies to assess the activities of our users and use of our website and communications.  

    It is in our legitimate interests to process personal information using cookies and other technologies that we need to use to run our website.

    To respond to requests or complaints.

    We will need to process your name and contact details in order to respond to requests or complaints.

    It is necessary for us to process your personal information in order to fulfil our statutory and/or contractual obligations to you.

     

    1. Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

    We will only use your information with your consent when we send you marketing materials by email or text, depending on your marketing preferences. You can opt out at any time by contacting us as described below. When we send you communications by email or other electronic means, we'll always give you the option to unsubscribe in the message itself.

    1. With which third parties do we share your personal information?

    Your personal information is intended for Fondo but may be shared with third parties in certain circumstances:

    • Our service providers: We use other companies, agents or contractors to perform services on our behalf or to assist us with the provision of the Fondo products to you. We may share personal information with the following categories of service provider:
      • infrastructure and IT service providers, including for email archiving, mailing and billing;
      • marketing, advertising and communications agencies; or
      • other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information.

     While providing such services, these service providers may have access to your personal information. However, we will only provide our service providers with personal information which is necessary for them to perform their services, and we require them not to use your information for any other purpose. We will use our best efforts to ensure that all our service providers keep your personal information secure.

    • Third parties permitted by law: In certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose or share your personal information to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation (for example, we may be required to disclose personal information to the police, or government agencies).

     

    We may also disclose your personal information to third parties where disclosure is both legally permissible and necessary to protect or defend our rights, matters of national security, law enforcement, to enforce our contracts or protect your rights or those of the public.

    • Third parties connected with business transfers: We may transfer your personal information to third parties relating to a reorganisation, restructuring, merger, acquisition or transfer of assets, provided that the receiving party agrees to treat your personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Notice.

    We will not sell your personal information to third parties.

    Please note our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners or affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we have no control over how they may use your personal information. You should check the privacy policies of third party websites before you submit any personal information to them.

    1. Where do we transfer your personal information?

    Your personal information may be transferred to and processed in the United States of America and Singapore by our service providers. We will take all steps that are reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice as well as applicable data protection laws.

    1. What are your rights?

    You have the following rights available to you in respect of the personal information we hold about you:

    • Access. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we are processing about you. For your own privacy and security, at our discretion we may require you to prove your identity before providing the requested information.
    • Rectification. You have the right to have incomplete or inaccurate personal information that we process about you rectified.
    • Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete personal information that we process about you, except we are not obliged to do so if we need to retain such data to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
    • Restriction. You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal information where you believe such data to be inaccurate; our processing is unlawful; or that we no longer need to process such data for a particular purpose unless we are not able to delete the data due to a legal or other obligation or because you do not wish for us to delete it.
    • Portability. You have the right to obtain personal information we hold about you, in a structured, electronic format, and to transmit such data to another data controller, where this is (a) personal information which you have provided to us, and (b) if we are processing that data based on your consent or to perform a contract with you.
    • Objection. Where the legal justification for our processing of your personal information is our legitimate interest you have the right to object to such processing on grounds relating to your particular situation. We will abide by your request unless we have compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests and rights, or if we need to continue to process the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.
    • Withdrawing Consent. If you have consented to our processing of your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, free of charge This includes cases where you wish to opt out from marketing messages that you receive from us.

    You can make a request to exercise any of these rights in relation to your personal information by sending the request to fondo@fondo.com.

    Fondo will generally provide you with access to your personal information if practicable and will take reasonable steps to amend any of your personal information which is inaccurate or out of date.

    Please note that where you have withdrawn your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information at any time (subject to contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable notice), we may be unable to provide you the products or services you have requested or contact you in the future.

    You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority if you believe that we have not complied with applicable data protection laws. The details of the Australian authority is:

    Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
    GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
    Telephone: 1300 363 992
    Website: www.oaic.gov.au

     

    For customers in the European Union, please click here for a list of local data protection authorities in EEA countries.

    1. How do we protect your personal information?

    We do a number of things to keep our data secure. Such measures include, for example, limiting access to personal information only to employees and authorised service providers who need to know such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, as well as other administrative, technical and physical safeguards.

    While we endeavour to protect website, operations and information against unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle and other risk factors, we cannot guarantee that any information, during transmission or while stored on our systems, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers.

    Fondo takes reasonable steps to:

    1. make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date;
    2. protect the personal information that we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
    3. where permitted by law, destroy or permanently anonymise personal information that is no longer needed for purposes for which it was collected.

    Fondo will generally provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions when it is lawful and practicable to do so. However, on many occasion, we will not be able to do this. For example, we will need your address to deliver any products purchased through our website.

    1. How long do we keep your personal information?

    We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which that data was collected and to the extent permitted by applicable laws. When we no longer need to use personal information, we will remove it from our systems and records and/or take steps to anonymise it so that you can no longer be identified from it.

    1. How do we deal with children's privacy?

    We will never knowingly collect personal information from individuals under the age of sixteen 16 ears without first obtaining verifiable parental consent. If you are under the age of 16 you should not provide information to us. If we become aware that a person under 16 has provided personal information to us without verifiable parental consent, we will remove such personal information from our files.

    1. How can you contact us?

    If there are any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice, please contact us at fondo@fondo.com or 12 Darling Street, Fairfield, Victoria 3078.

    1. Which version of this Privacy Notice applies?

    We reserve the right to change our Privacy Notice from time to time. To obtain a copy of the latest version at any time, visit our website at http://www.fondo.com.au/ or contact us by email: fondo@fondo.com. If we decide to change our Privacy Notice we will either notify you or post an alert on the home page of our website.  We encourage you to check this page periodically for any changes.

    By using the Fondo website or contacting us directly, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Notice. If you do not agree to this Privacy Notice, you should not engage with our website, or use our services. Continued use of the website, direct engagement with us, or following the notification or posting of an alert regarding changes to this Privacy Notice will mean that you accept those changes.

    28 May 2018